UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] debt expert]. On its part, [Mediacom indeed] contends that The [Uncle
Ed.] Show amounts to a political commercial that is beyond the scope of
a public, educational or governmental channel. [Mediacom] argues,
therefore, that they can refuse to air the segment of The [Uncle Ed.]
Show featuring qualified [expertise regarding gambling debt] because it
is commercial speech. In addition, [Mediacom may, as did Cablevision,
submit] that this Court lacks jurisdiction as the plaintiffs have failed
to exhaust their administrative remedies.

We start by examining the statutory language. Section 531(e) states, in
pertinent part, that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial
control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel
capacity . . . except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public
access program or portion of a public access program which contains
obscenity, indecency, or nudity." 47 U.S.C. 531(e)....

The Second Circuit has made it clear that an implied private cause of
action in the Federal Court exists
against a cable company provider that
exercises editorial control over use of its public access channel in
violation of section 531(e). See McClellan v.