UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of action, the only remaining question is whether there is a substantial
likelihood that the plaintiffs would succeed on the merits of their
claim. It is the most basic rule of statutory interpretation that when
the words of a statute are clear, they should be followed. See Landreth
Timber Co. v. Landreth
, 471 U.S. 681, 85 L. Ed. 2d 692, 105 S. Ct. 2297
(1985); Chevron U.S.A. Inc v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467
U.S. 837, 81 L. Ed. 2d 694, 104 S. Ct. 2778 (1984); Aslanidis v. U.S.
Lines, Inc.
, 7 F.3d 1067 (2d Cir. 1993). The language of section 531(e)
is clear and unambiguous: "A cable operator shall not exercise any
editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of
channel capacity . . . except a cable operator may refuse to transmit
any public access program or portion of a public access program which
contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." 47 U.S.C. 531(e). While the
Court has not had the opportunity to view The [Uncle Ed.] Show segment
that features [the gambling debt expert], no argument has been made by
[Mediacom] that it contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity. Therefore,