(Here is Mediacom's Trial Brief. It is dated November 19, and this time
[…] special First Amendment problems."))
That there no longer is a governmental interest in preserving access to
household viewers by compelling cable operators to set aside public access
channels is further underscored by the plain text of the Cable Act itself.
Congress' decision to not make the provision of public access channels mandatory,
but instead leaving it to localities to determine whether they should be
provided, is strong indicia of the relative importance of mandated public
access provisions vis-a- vis a cable operator's First Amendment rights.
Compare 47 U.S.C. § 531(a) ("A franchising authority may establish
requirements in a franchise with respect to the designation or use of channel
capacity for public, educational, or governmental use only to the
extent provided in this section." with 47 U.S.C. § 534(a) ("Each
cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals
of local commercial television stations and qualified low power stations
as provided by this section. Carriage of additional broadcast television