(Here is Mediacom's Trial Brief. It is dated November 19, and this time
[…] and the intrusive videotaping of persons on the Planned Parenthood property
in Des Moines was statutorily authorized and permissible.
Under 47 U.S.C. § 531(e), "Subject to section 624(d), a cable
operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational,
or governmental use of channel capacity" provided under a franchise
mandate for such programming "except a cable operator may refuse to
transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program
which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." The application of
Section 624(d), which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 544(d), is a limitation
that is extremely important here. That section specifically provides:
Nothing in this title shall be construed as prohibiting a franchising
authority and a cable operator from specifying, in a franchise or
renewal thereof, that certain cable services shall not be provided or
shall be provided subject to conditions, if such cable services are obscene
or are otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.
(Emphasis added.)
OK, and was this specified by the Des Moines franchise?
I read the franchise; I didn't notice it. But I challenge the characterization
of my photos as "constitutionally unprotected".
In addition, under 47 U.S.C. § 532(h), which relates to commercial