(Here is Mediacom's Trial Brief. It is dated November 19, and this time
[…] also present some other ground upon which the case may be disposed of"'
Syracuse Peace Council v. F.C.C., 867 F.2d 654, 657 (D.C. Cir. 1989) citing
Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 297 U.S. 288, 34548 (1936) (Brandeis,
1., concurring).
Under the Cable Act, the limited content control exercised by Mediacom in
rejecting the segment containing graphic photographs of aborted fetuses
and the intrusive videotaping of persons on the Planned Parenthood property
in Des Moines was statutorily authorized and permissible.
Under 47 U.S.C. § 531(e), "Subject to section 624(d), a cable
operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational,
or governmental use of channel capacity" provided under a franchise
mandate for such programming "except a cable operator may refuse to
transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program
which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." The application of
Section 624(d), which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 544(d), is a limitation
that is extremely important here. That section specifically provides:
Nothing in this title shall be construed as prohibiting a franchising